Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 47
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.062
Scope and Contents
The 20" x 14" green scrapbook includes photographs, postcards, and newspaper articles from M. Carl Andrews, Class of 1927.
Dates:
1924-1977; Majority of material found in 1924-1928
Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents
This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.
Dates:
1739-1993
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.102
Scope and Contents
The collection of Martha Carter Brent includes her scrapbook from her time as a student at the College of William and Mary as well as student handbooks (1925, 1926) and other College publications. She was commonly known as Mattie Carter as a student. The scrapbook includes news clippings, dance cards, photographs, and similar items documenting campus activities including athletics, dances, her sorority Phi Mu, other campus activities, as well as information about family and friends including...
Dates:
1922-1930; Majority of material found in 1927-1928
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.068
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed entirely of a scrapbook containing the correspondence of James 'Jimmy' W. Brown, Jr. while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1936-1937. He was a student at William and Mary from 1936-1940. The letters have been pasted into the scrapbook.
Dates:
1936-1937
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.025
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of two scrapbooks; a collection of costume designs for plays; two volumes of costume drawings done for a costume history class; and one volume (marked volume III) containing pictures of paintings done for an art history class. The scrapbooks include news clippings, photographs, programs and related material from various College of William and Mary events and organizations including Department of Theater productions and the Canterbury Association.
Dates:
1941-1945
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.088
Scope and Contents
The leather scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Anne F. Chenery includes photographs of campus life and family, news clippings, programs, tickets, corsages and other memorabilia, and related material compiled by Chenery. There are many photographs of other women students and at least one page in her scrapbook about her weight and body issues. Images of the cover and one page from the scrapbook: ...
Dates:
circa 1926-1928
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.067
Scope and Contents
Contains letters, post cards, scrapbooks, audio CDs and other material related to the Christopher Wren Singers, an a capella student organization that specializes in singing madrigal music. Included in the accession are letters and postcards from alumni, scrapbooks of events from 1991-2001, and a 2012 book celebrating 25 years of the Cristopher Wren Singers.
Dates:
1989-2012; Majority of material found in 1993-2003
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.053
Scope and Contents
This collection contains two scrapbooks and various loose clippings and photographs related to the student service group Circle K International at the College of William and Mary. One of the scrapbooks includes photographs, clippings, correspondence, and announcements of various events in the organization from 1964 to 1965. The other scrapbook is disbound and out of order, but contains photographs, clippings, ephemera, and reports pertaining to Circle K from 1958 to 1964. There are also...
Dates:
1958-2009; Majority of material found in 1958-1964
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.157
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, 1930-1943, of Ann Louis Clarke of Richmond, Virginia. Clarke was a 1940 graduate of the College of William and Mary, and much of the scrapbook covers her time there. Includes programs from William & Mary events, cards, telegrams, Red Cross certificates, tickets to football games and plays, several notes on Phi Mu letterhead, a menu from the Red Circle Walnut Room, and dried flower corsages, among other items.
Dates:
1930-1943
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.074
Scope and Contents
This collection is stored off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval.
One scrapbook, approximately 13" x 11", containing news clippings about events at the College of William and Mary illustrating the history of the Class of 1943, compiled by Claire Bardwell, Class Historian.
Dates:
1939-1943
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.075
Scope and Contents
Two green scrapbooks, approximately 15" x 13" each, containing news clippings and photographs that detail the activities of the College of William and Mary class of 1971. Some of the items in the scrapbook are loose.
Dates:
1967-1971
Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates:
1928-1974
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents
The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates:
1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.175
Scope and Contents
Contains two scrapbooks belonging to Nina Pruett Edmunds while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1931-1933. Included in one scrapbook are programs from plays and special events, news articles related to student life on campus, photographs of students, and material related to the sesquicentennial of the battle of Yorktown. The second scrapbook is in a binder labeled "House or Home?",created for a home economics class, with notes and glued in magazine clippings on different...
Dates:
1931-1933
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.017
Scope and Contents
The collection contains materials related to Dr. Carl A. Fehr's music professorship as well as his direction of the College of William and Mary's choral program and those of The Common Glory and The Founders summer pageants and the Williamsburg Baptist Church choir. In addition to his reflections on choral direction and discipline, the collection includes extensive materials on Dr. Fehr's professional management of the College's choral program, a series of published choral programs, a...
Dates:
1907-2012; Majority of material found in 1945-1974
Collection
Identifier: UA 42
Scope and Contents
This collection encompasses the records of the organization William and Mary Gay and Lesbian Alumni/ae (GALA) founded in 1986. Materials in the collection date from before the organization's founding to the present, with the majority of the material covering the years 1986 through 1992. The earliest records were maintained and created by Stephen Snell and George Greenia. The major issues covered include the founding of the organization, initial battles for recognition by the William and Mary...
Dates:
1981-2015; Majority of material found in 1986-2015
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 G15
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, clippings, photographs, publications, and other material collected by Herbert Ganter, W&M Class of 1927 and Archivist of the College of William & Mary from 1948-1974. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, and journals written by and collected by Ganter while a student at William and Mary, correspondence and clippings about information from Swem Library's holdings while Ganter was College Archivist, and correspondence...
Dates:
circa 1883-1979; Majority of material found within 1915-1965
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.139
Scope and Contents
Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks, correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.
Dates:
1892-2003; Majority of material found in 1930-2003
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.078
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of three scrapbooks, 1939-1941, about College of William and Mary sports created by Joe Holland, Class of 1944 and member of Sigma Pi Fraternity.
Dates:
1939-1941
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.065
Scope and Contents
The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed...
Dates:
1909-1977
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.036
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of records of the College of William and Mary student organization the Japanese Cultural Association from 1999 to 2008. The material includes fliers, scrapbooks, programs, meeting minutes, attendance lists, the film "The Kuril Island" by Evin Haithcock, and other material. Most of the administrative records and the scrapbooks are from the period 2006-2008 with the group's earliest years documented mostly through fliers. The...
Dates:
1999-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.001
Scope and Contents
This collection includes photographs, fliers, scrapbooks, a dance card, programs, miscellaneous material, and a guest register of the Kappa Alpha, Alpha Zeta Chapter fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The fraternity is also known as Kappa Alpha Order. Many of the photographs document the fraternity's Old South Week and Old South Ball and are from the 1950s-1970. The earliest item in the collection is a dance card from 1915. The collection also includes three issues of the...
Dates:
1915-2008; Majority of material found in 1948-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents
The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates:
1927-1986
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.091
Scope and Contents
The scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Marion Sargent Lane includes photographs of students, some routine correspondence from William and Mary, news clippings, programs, dance cards, corsages, and related material compiled by the student during her time at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
circa 1928-1930
